Return to Headlines

Hinsdale Central Music Students Earn All District Selections from ILMEA

Students from Hinsdale Central have earned All District selections for band, chorus, jazz band and orchestra from the Illinois Music Education Association (ILMEA). They were chosen for this honor following auditions by more than 2,000 students from nearly 80 high schools.

Below are the names of the students who received the All District selections from ILMEA. We congratulate them on this accomplishment. We also want to recognize and thank teachers Jennifer Burkemper, Matthew Kurinsky, Matthew Goeke and Serge Penksik for the time, effort and energy they dedicate on a daily basis to helping our music students learn, grow and achieve. 

BAND
Manvit Adusumilli
Flute
Assigned to Band

Arnima Agrawal
Flute
Assigned to Band

Chinmay Amin
Euphonium
Assigned to Band

Aryan Bahl
Euphonium
Assigned to Band

Dan Bieber
Trombone
Assigned to Band

Josh Budziak
Tuba
Assigned to Band

Joline Eskander
Bb Clarinet
Assigned to Band

Noah Islam
Tuba
Assigned to Band

Bilal Khan
Percussion
Assigned to Band

Annmarie Koziel
Flute
Assigned to Band

Nav Natt
Alto Sax
Assigned to Band

CHORUS
Luke Berg
Bass II
Assigned to Chorus

Kaitlyn Bergin
Alto II
Assigned to Chorus

Sophie Biancalana
Alto II
Assigned to Chorus

Rachit Das
Tenor I
Assigned to Chorus

Grace Deering
Alto I
Assigned to Chorus

Connor Dietz
Bass I
Assigned to Chorus

Jack Doppke
Bass I
Assigned to Chorus

Christian Gambla
Tenor II
Assigned to Chorus

Emma Gordon
Soprano I
Assigned to Chorus

Ajay Jejurikar
Bass I
Assigned to Chorus

Olivia Kingsfield
Soprano II
Assigned to Chorus

Tess Klygis
Soprano II
Assigned to Chorus

Phillip Mathew
Tenor I
Assigned to Chorus

Brody Melia
Bass I
Assigned to Chorus

Jessica Miller
Alto I
Assigned to Chorus

Ash Murphy
Soprano II
Assigned to Chorus

Grace Notbusch
Alto I
Assigned to Chorus

Zhao Perry
Bass II
Assigned to Chorus

Ansh Shah
Tenor I
Assigned to Chorus

Anya Shah
Alto II
Assigned to Chorus

Rich Thomas
Tenor I
Assigned to Chorus

Mady Van Houtte
Alto II
Assigned to Chorus

Alegra Waverley
Alto I
Assigned to Chorus

JAZZ BAND
Dan Bieber
Jazz Trombone
Assigned to Jazz Band I

Evan Eldridge
Jazz Trumpet
Assigned to Jazz Band I

Mitchell Lee
Jazz String/Electric Bass
Assigned to Jazz Band III

Nick Lynch
Jazz Trumpet
Assigned to Jazz Band III

Moses Yawe
Jazz Trumpet
Assigned to Jazz Band I

ORCHESTRA
Chelsea Biala
English Horn
Assigned to Orchestra

Dov Chen
Violin
Assigned to Orchestra

Athena Deng
Violin
Assigned to Orchestra

James Dowell
Cello
Assigned to Orchestra

Evan Eldridge
Trumpet
Assigned to Orchestra

Jason Fu
Viola
Assigned to Orchestra

Ethan Greenwald
Oboe
Assigned to Orchestra

Kevin Jin
Viola
Assigned to Orchestra

Arun Marion
Oboe
Assigned to Orchestra

Sean Millman
Trombone
Assigned to Orchestra

Giovanni Pamfili
Cello
Assigned to Orchestra

Elijah Park
Cello
Assigned to Orchestra

Adam Quiballo
Violin
Assigned to Orchestra

Derek Song
Viola
Assigned to Orchestra

Emily Wang
Violin
Assigned to Orchestra

Isabella Xu
Cello
Assigned to Orchestra

Moses Yawe
Trumpet
Assigned to Orchestra