• Below are some of the honors, awards and accomplishments that students and staff from Hinsdale Central earned during the 2021-2022 school year.

    School News

    District 86 is excited to announce that Hinsdale Central is among the 325 schools from across the country that have been named a 2021 National Blue Ribbon School. The U.S. Department of Education awards this recognition on an annual basis to affirm the hard work of educators, families and communities in creating safe and welcoming schools where students master challenging and engaging content. 

    “Hinsdale Central is honored to be one of 18 schools from Illinois, including Prospect Elementary School in District 181 and Butler Junior High School in District 53, to earn the distinction of being called a National Blue Ribbon School,” said Principal Bill Walsh. “This award is a testament to the tireless efforts of our exemplary faculty and staff, the unwavering support of our families and community, and, most importantly, the passionate commitment to learning that our students exhibit on a daily basis.”

    The Education Department recognizes schools in one of two performance categories that are based on all student scores, subgroup student scores and graduation rates. Hinsdale Central was named an Exemplary High Performing School, which denotes that it is among the highest performing schools in Illinois as measured by state assessments or nationally normed tests. 

    “On behalf of District 86, I want to congratulate Hinsdale Central on this incredible achievement,” said Superintendent Tammy Prentiss. “While the award itself is impressive, what truly makes this moment special is that every member of the school community contributed to this accomplishment. We look forward to celebrating this well-deserved honor and the important work that Hinsdale Central is doing to guide our students down the path toward their ideal future.”

    All of the 2021 National Blue Ribbon Schools will be recognized during a ceremony in early November. In the meantime, Walsh used a familiar phrase to help sum up his feelings about the award. 

    “We often celebrate our successes at Central by saying ‘It’s a great day to be alive and a Red Devil.’ This recognition epitomizes the spirit of that phrase and the immense pride we have in our school.”

     

    Faculty and Staff

    • Eleanor Monyek was recognized by the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association in conjunction with the selections for its 2022 All-State Teams. She received a special
      mention for the girls team at the Class 4A level.
    • Congratulations to Laura Milas on being selected to present at the 2021 Illinois Art Education Association Conference. Her presentation, which was titled "AP Studio Art Idea Swap," helped make the event a great success.
    • Congratulations to Christina Brodell for earning the title of National Board Certified teacher and Master Teacher designation on the Illinois Professional Educator License. Congratulations as well to the following teachers who renewed their National Board certification:

      • Arpan Chokshi 
      • Abbey Grenn
      • Dawn Oler
      • Christopher Wilbur

     

    Students

    • Millan Whittier went undefeated (7-0) and took first place at the state finals for chess. 
    • Mara Severts was one of four students to earn a scholarship during the recent 2022 Alliance of Fine Art (AFA) Student Scholarship Competition. Mara received a $250
      prize for her oil painting titled "For Breakfast."
    • Vincent Galassi was named to the Illinois High School Association's (IHSA) 2021-22 Honorable Mention Team for academics.
    • Abigail Antinossi is one of 31 students in the world who earned a perfect score on the Advanced Placement exam for United States Government and Politics.
    • Shriya Mehta is one of 375 students in the world to earn a perfect score on the Advanced Placement exam for Research. 
    • Hinsdale Central senior Alexandra Collins has been selected as one of the winners of the 2021 Gloria Barron Prize for Young Heroes. This annual award, which was established by author T. A. Barron in 2001, honors 25 outstanding young leaders ages 8 to 18 who have had a positive impact on people, their communities and the environment.
    • Congratulations to Jui Khankari on being one of 300 high school seniors who were named scholars by the Society for Science in conjunction with the organization's annual science and math competition. The international competition drew over 1,800 applications from more than 600 schools. Scholars and their schools will receive $2,000 each to use toward STEM-related activities. You can access additional information about the competition by visiting https://bit.ly/31A1sTG.
    •  The following members of the speech team earned top five finishes in their individual
      events at state:
       ● Ajay Gupta - state champion in the Extemporaneous Speaking event and fifth
      place in the Impromptu Speaking event
      Jack Huber and Nico Kiperman - state champions in the Humorous Duet Acting
      event
      ● Amy Bayarsaikhan, Gemma Flaming, Kiran Gitzlaff, Harry Hughes, Jenna
      Jazayerli, David Leung, Holly Marcus, Eric Seppanen, Arjun Shah, Grace
      Stafford, Shannon Stover, Quinn Stromberg, Hannah Turek and Meiyan Zhu -
      third place in the Performance in the Round event
    • Hinsdale Central is pleased to announce that the following 21 students have been named 2022 National Merit Semifinalists:

      Arnima Agrawal

      Jackson Brown

      Morgan Carlson

      Amy Dong

      Henry Flaming

      Aishvarya Godla

      Killian Hughes

      Jui Khankari

      Maximilian Lai

      Nathaniel Lee

      Sophia Lee

      Nadir Muzaffar

      Emaan Pirzada

      Rishabh Ranganathan

      Shivani Rao

      Shiven Shah

      Dmitriy Shvydkoy

      Isabella Terry 

      Rohan Tolani

      Emily Wang

      Grant Zhang

    • Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program

      Congratulations to the following students who were named Commended Students in the 2022 National Merit Scholarship Program:

      Emmelia Anderson

      Kelly Baird

      Gabrielle Becka

      Rama Bhagwat

      Louisa Brorson

      Nadia Burt

      Liam Carden

      Matthew Cihlar

      Alexandra Collins

      Kelsey Condon

      Eden Drescher

      Rana Dubauskas

      Vincent Galassi

      Elizabeth Grieve

      William Halpin

      Mia Hanlon

      Tucker Hawthorne

      Noah Hernandez

      Spencer Hogervorst

      Vincent Jia

      Sophie Kempenaar

      Brett Klovanich

      Neha Kumar

      Christine Leung

      Jacqueline Lopez

      Mateo Lopez

      Megan Lu

      Paton Mehrhoff

      Shriya Mehta

      Lucas Montesantos

      Sarah Nicholson

      Matthew Notaro

      Daniel Ortiz

      Priyanka Patel

      Parker Peterson

      Maximilian Pohlenz

      Anass Qneibi

      Zahrah Qureshi

      Abhinav Reddy

      Serene Safvi

      Mia Sekiguchi

      Mara Severts

      Rohan Shah

      Raghav Sharma

      Sairaj Shetye

      Dylan Tang

      Kyle Tausk

      Aidan Walsh

      Veronica Walsh

      Mingxiao Wang

      William Zander

      Leeland Zhang

      Carolyn Zhu


      • After winning its conference, regional and sectional championships, the Scholastic Bowl team capped off its incredible season by taking fourth place at state. 
      • Hinsdale Central finished in sixth place overall at the state Forensic's tournament, but took home a pair of individual state championships - Jack Huber and Nico Kiperman in the Humorous Duet Acting event and Ajay Gupta in the Extemporaneous Speaking event. Additional highlights included the team's third place finish in the Performance in the Round event, Jack Huber's fifth place finish in the Dramatic Interpretation event and Tess McArdle's sixth place finish in the Humorous Interpretation event.
      • Marko Ivanisevic took fifth place and Cody Tavoso took sixth place in their respective weight classes at the state final for boys wrestling. They qualified for state following great performances at the sectional tournament that were highlighted by Cody taking first place and Marko taking second. 
      • On Feb. 9, Hinsdale Central honored 293 students who were named young scholars in conjunction with the school's Young Scholars Program. This program recognizes freshmen who earned at least a 5.0 GPA during their first semester. It also encourages them to remain committed to the pursuit of academic excellence by offering those who maintain a 5.0 GPA throughout high school the chance to receive one of two $1,000 scholarships from the Hinsdale Central Foundation that will be awarded around the time of graduation their senior year.
      • Hinsdale Central had 65 students participate in the AMC (American Mathematics Competition). The top scorers for the AMC 12 were Grant Zhang and Wilbert Chu (tied for first place), Sebastian Attlan (second place) and Dmitriy Shvydkoy (third place). The top scorers for the AMC 10 were Nathanial Maydanchik (first place), Kevin Xue (second place) and Ashkay Naik (third place). All seven students also qualified to participate in the American Invitational Mathematics Examination (AIME).
      • The following four Hinsdale Central seniors were recently named candidates for the 2022 U.S. Presidential Scholars Program.

        • Jui Khankari 
        • Maximilian Lai 
        • Nadir Musaffar 
        • Grant Zhang
      • The girls tennis team won its 19th state title. Sophia Kim and Katie Dollens took second place in doubles at the tournament, while Anna Wiskowski took fourth place in singles.
         
      • The girls golf team took fourth place at state. Ellyssa Abdulah capped off a fantastic freshman season with a fourth place finish of her own. 
         
      • The boys golf team took third place at state. 
         
      • The varsity girls cross country team won its regional championship thanks to top 10 finishes by Catie McCabe (second place), Erin Milligan (fifth place) and Louisa Brorson (eighth place).
         
      • After winning its first conference championship since 2014, the varsity boys cross country team finished in second at the regional tournament. The team was led by junior Dan Watcke, who added another first place finish to his growing list of accomplishments. Joining Watcke in the top 10 was senior Colby Revord, who took fourth place.
    • We congratulate the following students from Hinsdale Central on earning All District selections for band, choir, jazz band and orchestra from the Illinois Music Education Association (ILMEA). This is an amazing accomplishment for these students, especially given that more than 2,000 of their peers from nearly 80 high schools auditioned for the honor. 

      Hinsdale Central All District Musicians

      Dalia Ahdab

      11

      Senior Band

      Alto Sax

      Amy Chen

      10

      Senior Band

      Flute

      Ryan Chen

      12

      Senior Band

      Trumpet

      Sam Chung

      11

      Senior Band

      Alto Sax

      Jordyn DeLeon

      10

      Senior Band

      Bb Clarinet

      Imran Husain

      11

      Senior Band

      Flute

      Sophia Lee

      12

      Senior Band

      French Horn

      Arun Marion

      12

      Senior Band

      Oboe

      Bridget McBride

      12

      Senior Band

      Flute

      Ivy Qiu

      11

      Senior Band

      Tenor Sax

      Michael Shao

      11

      Senior Band

      Euphonium

      Sairaj Shetye

      12

      Senior Band

      Bb Clarinet

      Vandana Sivakumar

      10

      Senior Band

      Bassoon

      Nina Teoli

      11

      Senior Band

      Oboe

      Joshua Yan

      11

      Senior Band

      Baritone Sax

      Ann Ascher

      12

      Senior Chorus

      Soprano I

      Evan Carlson

      11

      Senior Chorus

      Tenor II

      Lily Gerami

      11

      Senior Chorus

      Alto I

      Samantha Hutten

      12

      Senior Chorus

      Soprano II

      Vanessa Ivanov

      12

      Senior Chorus

      Soprano I

      Nicholas Kiperman

      12

      Senior Chorus

      Bass II

      Elizabeth Larson

      12

      Senior Chorus

      Alto II

      Naya Majauskas

      11

      Senior Chorus

      Soprano I

      Tess McArdle

      11

      Senior Chorus

      Soprano II

      Isaac Park

      11

      Senior Chorus

      Bass I

      Arjun Shah

      10

      Senior Chorus

      Tenor I

      Grace Stafford

      12

      Senior Chorus

      Alto II

      Leo Usher

      12

      Senior Chorus

      Tenor II

      Luke Sutton

      12

      Senior Jazz Band II

      Jazz Trumpet

      Rian Mendi

      9

      Senior Jazz Combo

      Jazz Guitar

      Dan Bieber

      12

      Senior Orchestra

      Trombone

      Athena Deng

      11

      Senior Orchestra

      Violin

      Sonali Marion

      10

      Senior Orchestra

      Oboe

      Pietro Pamfili

      9

      Senior Orchestra

      Violin

      Joy Shen

      10

      Senior Orchestra

      Violin

      Eric Tu

      10

      Senior Orchestra

      Violin

      Emily Wang

      12

      Senior Orchestra

      Violin

      April Wu

      10

      Senior Orchestra

      Violin

      Isabella Xu

      11

      Senior Orchestra

      Cello

      Leila Zou

      9

      Senior Orchestra

      Violin

       

    • Illinois Music Education Association All State Band, Choir and Orchestra
      The students listed below earned All State selections for band, chorus and orchestra from the Illinois Music Education Association (ILMEA). They were chosen from among the more than 10,000 individuals who auditioned for this honor.
    • Hinsdale Central High School All State Musicians
    • Ann Ascher- Honors Chorus Soprano I
    • Evan Carlson -  All-State Chorus Tenor II
    • Athena Deng - Orchestra Violin
    • Lily Gerami - Honors Chorus Alto I
    • Vanessa Ivanov - Honors Chorus Soprano I
    • Arun Marion - Band Oboe
    • Grace Stafford - Honors Chorus Alto II
    • Emily Wang - Orchestra Violin
    • April Wu - Orchestra Violin
    • Isabella Xu - Orchestra Cello
    • Several students from Hinsdale Central were recognized by the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers in conjunction with its Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. Below are the names of the students, the awards they won and the categories in which the awards were received.

       

      Student

      Instructor

      Place

       

      Title

      Category

      Jacqueline Bousquette

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

      Orange Boy

      Painting

      Elia Crisan

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

      Ascending

      Drawing & Illustration

      Amy Dong

      Laura Milas

      Gold Key

       

      Collarbone

      Painting

      Amy Dong

      Laura Milas

      Gold Key

       

      Toes

      Painting

      Amy Dong

      Laura Milas

      Gold Key

       

      Kneecap

      Painting

      Amy Dong

      Laura Milas

      Silver Key

       

      Humanity

      Art Portfolio

      Ella Graeb

      Hannah Kabat

      Honorable Mention

       

      Walk Along the Ocean Floor

      Ceramics and Glass

      Jessica Han

      Laura Milas

      Gold Key

       

      Quarantine

      Painting

      Alex Jiang

      Evan Haase

      Gold Key

       

      Perceptions Playing Cards

      Design

      Alex Jiang

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

      Intersection at Dusk

      Drawing & Illustration

      Yanning (Maria) Jiao

      HongJun Lou

      Gold Key

       

      Sunlight Through the Roses

      Drawing & Illustration

      Yanning (Maria) Jiao

      Laura Milas

      Silver Key

       

      Blur of Notes

      Mixed Media

      Yanning (Maria) Jiao

      Xuerui Shen

      Honorable Mention

       

      Will There Always Be Shadows?

      Drawing & Illustration

      Yanning (Maria) Jiao

      HongJun Lou

      Gold Key

       

      Satin and Fur

      Drawing & Illustration

      Yanning (Maria) Jiao

      HongJun Lou

      Silver Key

       

      Getting Off the Last Subway

      Drawing & Illustration

      Yanning (Maria) Jiao

      HongJun Lou

      Honorable Mention

       

      The Race

      Drawing & Illustration

      Fatima Khan

      Joohyun Pyune

      Honorable Mention

       

      A Tangled Web We Weave

      Digital Art

      Fatima Khan

      Joohyun Pyune

      Silver Key

       

      Afghan Women

      Digital Art

      Fatima Khan

      Joohyun Pyune

      Gold Key

       

      Root Reflections

      Digital Art

      Wilhelmina Kratz

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

      Choice

      Art Portfolio

      Isabella Levinthal

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

      Battery Acid

      Painting

      Isabella Levinthal

      Laura Milas

      Gold Key

       

      Time Machine

      Painting

      Bridget McBrde

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

      Trace of Humanity

      Mixed Media

      Abigail McMillin

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

       

      Drawing & Illustration

      Abigail McMillin

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

       

      Drawing & Illustration

      Madeline Miller

      Evan Haase

      Honorable Mention

       

      Life in the Rain

      Digital Art

      Doreah Salti

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

      Birds and Barbed Wire

      Drawing & Illustration

      Mara Severts

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

      Mara Severts Senior Portfolio

      Art Portfolio

      Audrey Song

      Laura Milas

      Silver Key

       

      melting...

      Drawing & Illustration

      Tiffany Tu

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

      Afternoon Stroll

      Drawing & Illustration

      Tiffany Tu

      Laura Milas

      Gold Key

       

      Piano

      Painting

      Tiffany Tu

      Laura Milas

      Honorable Mention

       

      When can I Drive

      Drawing & Illustration

      Tiffany Tu

      Xiangbin Shi

      Silver Key

       

      Sun-Surrounded

      Drawing & Illustration

      Rachel Zuo

      Matthew Gawlik

      Gold Key

       

      Lemon Skirt

      Painting